Privacy Policy

Updated 6th June 2022

  1. Background
  • MyAuslan Pty Ltd ABN 75 649 328 530 (MyAuslan, we, us, our) provides a range of services and products relating to Auslan, including online courses, events, webinars and workshops, tutoring educational resources and gifts, and translations.
  • We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. It also tells you how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about a suspected privacy breach.
  • We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled.
  • By using our website or services, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy
  • By publishing this Privacy Policy, we aim to make it easy for our customers and the public to understand what personal information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights you have with respect to your personal information in our possession.
  • This Privacy Policy follows the standards of the Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of personal information under the Privacy Act.
  1. What types of information do we collect?

2.1 Personal Information

  • The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. If we need to identify you or verify your identity, we may collect your name, gender, date of birth, username, password, security question and answer. If we need to communicate with you, we may collect your email, residential and postal addresses and telephone numbers. If you apply to enrol in a course or otherwise access our services, we may collect details of your deaf or hearing status / identity, and/or banking and payment details.
  • To assist us in understanding your engagement with MyAuslan, and to ensure the communication you have with us is relevant we may also record your IP address and history of engagement with the our website and documents accessed.
  • If enrolled in one or more of our courses, we will maintain your ongoing activity history as an enrolled student including assessment records, progress and completion information, enquiries and complaints.
  • To help us improve our services, we may collect your responses to surveys and details about how, when and why you access our services.
  • If you apply for a job with us, we will collect the information you include in your application.

2.2 Information other than personal information (“non-personal information”)

  • When you visit our website, some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. We use this information to help us improve our services. We may aggregate this information for our own statistical purposes. Provided that it remains anonymous, we may disclose that aggregated information to third parties or publish it for marketing or research purposes.
  • Site visit information
    • We may record your server address, the date, time and duration of your visit, search terms you used, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of device, browser and operating system you used.
  • Cookies
    • A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use do not identify individual users.
    • We use cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website.
    • Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our websites.
  • Embedded content from other websites
    • Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
    • These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
  • We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with the MyAuslan website. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by MyAuslan to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show MyAuslan ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to MyAuslan website.
  • To opt out of customized Google Display Network ads click here. To find out more about how Google uses any data it collects, click here.
  • Any information collected is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

2.4 Disposal of Personal Information

  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
  • For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
  • For customers of our products and services, we retain your information for as long as required to complete the transaction, fulfill any post-purchase service or warranty obligations, and for such period as we reasonably believe you may be interested in receiving updated information on our products or services.
  1. How do we collect personal information?

3.1 Methods of collection

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means as required by the Privacy Act. We will also collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable.
  • We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:
  • Directly from you in person, over the phone, through written communications (either on paper or electronic) or by you completing forms or answering questions on our website;
  • From interactions on our social media pages, including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.
  • From third parties, including direct marketing database providers or government agencies
  • From our own records of your use of our services.
  • From you logging on to and engaging with the content and services provided by our website
  1. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

4.1 General

  • The main purposes, for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is:
    • To identify you and verify your identity;
    • To communicate with you about our products and services;
    • To provide our services to you, including:
      • Fulfilling purchases of products or services you have made from our website
      • Facilitating your enrolment in a course or event;
      • Facilitating your access to online and offline courses and events;
      • Facilitating your communications with others via our website; and
      • Obtaining payment for our services;
    • For purposes required or authorised by or under law;
    • To help us improve our services;
    • For any other purposes that you have consented to.
  • Individuals have the right to choose not to disclose personal or sensitive information to MyAuslan, however this may limit or prevent our ability to provide services.

4.2 Direct marketing

  • Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by (yet not limited to) mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS and telephone.
  • You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time, in the following ways:
  • Contact us (see section 10 below) and tell us;
  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e. email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.
  1. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of the organisations that we deal with in the ordinary administration of our business for the purposes set out in section 4 above, including our contracted service providers:

  • Trainer and tutors;
  • Information technology service providers (including cloud services providers);
  • Marketing, communications and research agencies;
  • Mailing houses, postal, freight and courier service providers;
  • Printers and distributors of direct marketing material;
  • External business advisers (such as accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  • Any other third parties who we engage to perform services, functions or responsibilities on our behalf;
  • Any person to whom we sell (or propose to sell) all or any part of our business or assets;
  • Financial institutions;
  • The Police or other law enforcement bodies where compelled by law

5.2 Aggregated Information

  • We may de-identify and aggregate the personal information of you and others for our own statistical purposes. Provided that it remains permanently de-identified, we may disclose that aggregated information to third parties or publish it for marketing or research purposes.

5.3 Comments

  • If you post comments or otherwise communicate publicly with other users via our website and/or social media channel, any information about yourself that you include in the communication may be stored on the website and accessed by other users. For this reason, we encourage you to use discretion when deciding whether to post any information that can be used to identify you.
  • When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  1. Cross border disclosure of personal information
  • We may transfer your personal information to an overseas jurisdiction for the purpose of using a cloud storage provider. In doing so, we will endeavour to ensure that the recipient is located in a jurisdiction which has similar data protection laws, or similar data protection regime, to that which applies in Australia, pursuant to which you are able to take direct action to enforce your rights. In these circumstances, we will no longer be responsible for the handling of your information by the recipient.
  • Where it is not possible for us to ensure your information is transmitted to such a jurisdiction, you nevertheless consent to us transferring our personal information to an overseas recipient or normal business purposes but in such cases we will remain responsible for ensuring your rights under Australian law are not infringed.
  1. Data quality and security

7.1 General

  • We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in secure premises. Paper files may also be archived offsite in secure facilities. We take reasonable steps to:
    • Make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
    • Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
    • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the APPs.
  • The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, secure server environments, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

7.2 Payment security

  • We process payments using Stripe, Paypal, and Direct Deposit. All transactions processed by us meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

7.3 Website security

  • While we strive to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post (see section 10 below).
  • If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
  • You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by maintaining the confidentiality of your MyAuslan account (including your password), and by ensuring that you log out of your account when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible. Please note, if you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
  1. How can you access and correct your personal information?
  • You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you and request corrections by contacting us see section 10 below. MyAuslan will authenticate a customer or student’s identity prior to releasing any personal information held about the customer or student.
  • In the event a request to access personal information presents a risk relative to Australian Privacy Principle subclause 12.3 (for example, releasing the information may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals), MyAuslan may refuse such a request, or provide access to subsections of the information. In such cases, we will advise the customer or student in writing of the decision relating to the request and reasons for the decision.
  • MyAuslan will respond to requests for access to personal information within three business days.
  • There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information.
  1. Complaints
  • If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us (see section 10 below).
  • We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within a week.
  • If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  1. Contact information
  • Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below:
    • Mailing address: P.O. Box 110, Ourimbah NSW 2258
    • Email: info@myauslan.com
    • Telephone: (02) 8006 4289